Overview

1. Owner information
2. What are cookies
3. How to delete or block for cookies
4. Purpose by using cookies at our website
5. Google Analytics
6. Processing of personal data

1. Owner information

Cushman & Wakefield | RED
Amaliegade 3, 5th floor
DK-1256 Copenhagen K

VAT: 30 53 49 99
Telephone: +45 33 13 13 99
Email: persondata@cw-red.dk

2. What are cookies?

Cookies are pieces of information that a website can use to send to your computer’s browser to store information an recognize your computer. None personal data are collected by our cookies and they can’t hold virus.

3. How to delete or block for cookies

If you do not want us to place or read cookies on your computer, you can deselect cookies in your browser. Please visit the support site of the relevant browser for guidance.

4. Purpose by using cookies at our website

Our purpose by using cookies at our website is to

  • Improve the technically functionality, remembering your settings, thereby avoiding having to ask for the specific information each time you visit.
  • Monitor the traffic and collecting statistical data.
  • Target marketing. This allows RED to show you the real estate properties and rentals you probably will find most relevant.

In addition to using our own cookies, we work with the following partner who has access to the cookies in question: Google Analytics.

5. Google Analytics

Our website uses cookies from Google Analytics for monitoring the traffic on the website.

You can opt out the cookies from Google Analytics here:

http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

6. Processing of personal data

Personal data will never be transferred to a third partner unless you do require us to and we solely collect data you have provided to us be register or likewise. We collect personal data such as name, address, zip-code, email, phone number, gender, age, interests and preferences.

We use the personal data to provide you with the service for which the data is collected. In addition the data bring us knowledge about you and other visitors at our website. The use of the knowledge will help us strengthen our products, services and technologies and improve your experience when visiting our website.

Contact regarding personal data

If you have any questions or comments in redards to the personal data we have registered, please contact us at persondata@cw-red.dk.

You have the right to request access to and correction of any personal information you provide to us. At any time you can make objection to a registration according to the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

We are aware of the importance of protecting the privacy of personal data. To protect the information you give us, we have instituted strict policies and security. Your data is stored at computers holding limited access and are placed in controlled facilities. Continuously, we control our security to be sure that the personal data are handled properly and according to your rights as user. However, we can’t grant 100 % security by data transfers at the internet. When your data is transferred, your data can be accessed by unintended recipients, why transferring by the internet is at your own risk.

Personal data will be deleted or anonymized when the purpose for processing is no longer valid.  Personal data will be processed for no longer that 12 months after the use.

The continuously development at the internet can results in needed changes in our processing af personal data.  We therefore reserve the right for updating and changes of these guidelines for processing of personal data. If updating, you will find the date for updating at the cookie policy. If significant changes you will find a visible message at our website.

You have the right to get insight in your personal data we process. If those data seem to be incorrect, you have the right to claim these corrected, deleted or blocked. At any time you can make objections  to the personal data we process and revoke your consent.

You have the right to complain over the processing of your personal data to ‘Datatilsynet’ according to EU GDPR § 58 litera 1.

If you have any questions in regards to the processing of your personal data, you are welcome to contact RED at email address: persondata@cw-red.dk.

Last updated on May 15, 2018.